Mounting The A12

What you can expect to find on this page

The initial mounting of an A12 SPEEDHUB model into frames with 12mm thru axle dropouts is described on this page.

Background information: Before delivery of the SPEEDHUB A12, the 12mm thru axle dropouts of the frame were measured by a qualified bicycle workshop. Depending on this measurement result, we have selected or manufactured sockets and adapters for the right and left dropouts for this special frame.

You can find the A12 dropout measurement test instructions here.

Mounting Instructions

Wheel Truing

Thread both M7 securing bolts into the A12 SPEEDHUB axle so that the hub can be clamped in truing jigs. These M7 bolts can be found inside the R/L mounting hardware bags.

Einspeichservice [Element dient dazu, dass im EN nichts angezeigt wird]

Insert the Wheel

Place the wheel with the A12 SPEEDHUB between the dropouts and ensure the axleplate (and anchoring adapter if applicable) are seated correctly.

Test fit the A12 SPEEDHUB first without chain/belt, to familiarize yourself with the procedure.

Instructions - Sprocket Side

Mounting the right-hand Rohloff A12 reduction sleeve: R, Sprocket side (pay attention to hardware package label). In special cases, please refer to the Exceptions section.

Applies to all types of thru axles: Remove O-Ring before use.

Syntace V1

  1. Insert the spacer fully into the right-hand dropout hole (Ø16mm) from the outside. Tighten the dropout clamp bolt in accordance to manufacturers guidelines.
  2. Slide the micro shims (if applicable) over the reduction sleeve, then insert the reduction sleeve into the spacer from outside.

Go to Nord-lock locking washers.

Legend (Art.No.)

Micro Shim: 8602
Spacer: 8595
Reduction Sleeve: 8592
Reduction Sleeve: 8592S-x.x

DT-Maxle / Syntace V2

  1. Slide the micro shims (if applicable) over the M12x1, M12x1.5 or M12x1.75 reduction sleeve.
  2. Then thread the reduction sleeve into the dropout from the outside (open 13mm wrench - tightening torque 10Nm).

Go to Nord-lock locking washers.

Legend (Art.No.)

Micro Shim: 8602
Threaded Reduction Sleeve:
8598 (M12x1), 8599 (M12x1.5), 8593 (M12x1.75)
Threaded Reduction Sleeve:
8598S-x.x (M12x1), 8599S-x.x (M12x1.5), 8593S-x.x (M12x1.75)

Shimano E-Thru 12mm

  1. Slide the micro shims (if applicable) over the reduction sleeve, then insert the reduction sleeve into the spacer from outside.
  2. Slide the Shimano spacer over the reduction sleeve, then insert the reduction sleeve/spacer unit into the dropout from the outside.

Go to Nord-lock locking washers.

Legend (Art.No.)

Micro Shim: 8602
Reduction Sleeve: 8592
Reduction Sleeve: 8592S-x.x
Shimano Spacer: 8596, 8597; 8596S-x.x; 8597S-x.x

Nord-lock locking washers

Ensure the Wedgelock face of the Nord-lock locking washers are correctly facing each other before sliding these over the M7 securing bolts.

Go to Fasten Sprocket Side.

Fasten Sprocket Side

Slide the Nord-lock locking washers over the M7x30x1-silver bolt (alternatively over the M7x36x1-black bolt (148mm Boost)). Insert unit through the reduction sleeve and thread hand-tight into the A12 SPEEDHUB axle.

Go to Instructions Disc Brake Side.

Set Art.No. 8569

2 x Securing Bolts M7x30x1, silver  
4 x Nord-lock locking washers

Set Art.No. 8569B

1 x Securing Bolt M7x30x1, silver 
1 x Securing Bolt M7x36x1, black
4 x Nord-lock locking washers

Instructions - Disc Brake Side

Mounting the left-hand Rohloff A12 reduction sleeve: L, Gear Mech side (pay attention to hardware package label). In special cases, please refer to the Exceptions section.

Applies to all types of thru axles: Remove O-Ring before use.

Syntace V1/V2

  1. Slide the micro shims (if applicable) over the reduction sleeve, then insert the reduction sleeve into the dropout from outside.
  2. Slide Syntace conical spacer over the reduction sleeve, then insert the reduction sleeve/spacer unit into the dropout from outside.

Go to Nord-lock locking washers.

Legend (Art.No.)

Micro Shim: 8602
Reduction Sleeve: 8592
Reduction Sleeve: 8592S-x.x
Syntace Conical Spacer: 8594

DT Maxle

Slide the micro shims (if applicable) over the reduction sleeve, then insert the reduction sleeve into the spacer from outside. 

Go to Nord-lock locking washers.

Legend (Art.No.)

Micro Shim: 8602
Reduction Sleeve: 8592
Reduction Sleeve: 8592S-x.x

Shimano E-Thru 12mm

  1. Slide the micro shims (if applicable) over the reduction sleeve, then insert the reduction sleeve into the dropout from outside.
  2. Slide the Shimano spacer over the reduction sleeve, then insert the reduction sleeve/spacer unit into the dropout from the outside. 

Go to Nord-lock locking washers.

Legend (Art.No.)

Micro Shim: 8602
Reduction Sleeve: 8592
Reduction Sleeve: 8592S-x.x
Shimano Spacer: 8596, 8597; 8596S-x.x; 8597S-x.x 

Nord-lock locking washers

Ensure the Wedgelock face of the Nord-lock locking washers are correctly facing each other before sliding these over the M7 securing bolts.

Go to Fasten Disc Brake Side.

Fasten Disc Brake Side

Slide the Nord-lock locking washers over the M7x30x1-silver bolts. Insert units through the reduction sleeves and thread hand-tight into the A12 SPEEDHUB axle.

Set Art.No. 8569

2 x Securing bolts M7x30x1, silver 
4 x Nord-lock locking washers

Finally, tighten both securing bolts (5mm Allen wrench) in series, a quarter rotation at a time until the correct torque is applied (tightening torque: 15-20 Nm)

Adjust chain or belt tension to the manufacturers predetermined value.

Check SPEEDHUB wheel rotates smoothly. Done.

Exceptions

The large variety of different 12mm Thru-axle/dropout solutions on the market will no doubt require custom combinations of reduction sleeve/spacer as described in paragraphs Instructions Sprocket Side and Instructions Disc Brake Side (e.g. threaded left-hand dropout etc.). The mounting hardware package will be labelled „Custom“ in such cases.

Take note of the article number from the reduction sleeve row on the mounting hardware package label. Search for this article number in paragraphs Instructions Sprocket Side and Instructions Disc Brake Side of this instruction manual extension. Follow the guidelines for this article number to mount your A12 SPEEDHUB unit correctly.

Safety Notification

Please be aware that the internal SPEEDHUB transmission, as well as the outer construction and all torque anchoring apparatus remains identical to that used by all other SPEEDHUB versions. The single difference between regular SPEEDHUB models and A12 SPEEDHUB models, is the axle itself. As such, information on the use, selection and mounting of these components can be located in the regular SPEEDHUB Manual.

There are a few vital safety aspects that need to be adhered to alongside the general safety information located within the SPEEDHUB Owners Manual:

Professional Mounting

Dropouts of 12mm thru-axle frames into which a SPEEDHUB is destined, may only be measured by bicycle manufacturers, authorized Rohloff distributors and professional bicycle retailers/workshops.

The initial mounting of an A12 SPEEDHUB model into that frame, must be completed by the same company who initially tested the dropouts.

Incorrect dropout measurement or SPEEDHUB mounting could lead to component damage and/or accidents and personal injuries.

Liability

The bicycle manufacturer, authorized Rohloff distributor or professional bicycle retailer/workshop who completes this test, accepts full liability/responsibility for the correct dropout measurement.

The Rohloff AG is responsible for supplying the correct reduction sleeves and micro washers according to the dropout measurement test results provided.

The bicycle manufacturer, authorized Rohloff distributor or professional bicycle retailer/workshop holds full responsibility for mounting the A12 SPEEDHUB model correctly into the 12mm thru-axle dropouts.

Mounting Hardware and Accessories

All A12 mounting hardware (reduction sleeves, micro washers, Nord-lock washers, M7 securing bolts) supplied by the Rohloff AG, must be correctly mounted as instructed and labelled (L/R label attached to the mounting hardware bag supplied).

The A12 mounting components may only be used to mount the supplied A12 SPEEDHUB unit into the frame initially measured. An alternative frame will require different mounting hardware and as such that frame will also need to be individually measured by a professional bicycle retailer/workshop using the special A12 dropout measurement kit.

Please follow the instructions within the general SPEEDHUB 500/14 Owners Manual to correctly mount the torque anchoring hardware and all accessories (Axleplate, Brake rotor, Shifter, Cables, Chain tensioner etc.).

Nord-lock locking washers

Nord-lock locking washers must be replaced after every 4th use in order to ensure secure mounting of the A12 SPEEDHUB unit. (Art.#8574, 4x Nord-lock locking washers).

Rear wheel removal

Replace the A12 mounting hardware in the correct order as removed previously. Otherwise the guarantee expires and there are dangers mentioned above.

Warranty

Every Rohloff SPEEDHUB 500/14 unit is supplied with an orange warranty card. Please ensure this card receives a retailer stamp. This should then be completed with the date of purchase and customer details, then mailed back to us so we can complete the hub registration process.

The remaining portion of the orange card includes the general warranty information as well as a sticker onto which the A12 mounting hardware is documented for each dropout side. Make sure this is kept safe as this information is vital for reordering replacement mounting hardware for this frame should elements ever get lost. This card should be passed to new owners should the frame, hub or bicycle ever be sold.

Alternatively, you can register online with your purchase receipt.

Removal and mounting in frames with adjustable dropouts or eccentric BBs

The gear mech of every SPEEDHUB needs to be disconnected prior to removing the wheel from the frame. After this is removed, the A12 SPEEDHUB securing bolts must be loosened (Pointer: Nordlock locking washers will open with a clearly audible „crack“ sound) and removed. The A12 SPEEDHUB wheel can now be removed from the frame. Remove the loose A12 mounting hardware (reduction sleeves, spacers and washers) from the dropout and ensure they are retained in their correct order (left-hand/right-hand sets kept separately) to avoid confusion and possible incorrect later assembly.

Attempt to remount the A12 SPEEDHUB wheel correctly into the dropouts (see paragraph Insert the Wheel) without lowering chain/belt tension (e.g. adjusting dropout or eccentric BB position).

Thread both the left-hand and right-hand securing bolts two complete rotations by hand, into the A12 SPEEDHUB. Reduce belt/chain tension and repeat should this not be possible.

Tighten both securing bolts (5mm Allen wrench) in series, a quarter rotation at a time until the correct torque is applied (Tightening torque: 15-20 Nm).

Re-apply belt/chain tension if this was reduced to aid the mounting process. Ensure the correct belt/chain tension is applied in accordance with the belt or chain manufacturer’s instructions.